See the Rev. Proc. for details. It may be found here: https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-24-14.pdf
[…] Clarkson alleged that because the airlines provided paid leave for non-military leaves, including jury duty, bereavement, and sick leave, the airlines were also required to pay pilots during short-term military leaves of thirty days or less.
Under USERRA § 4316(b)(1), “a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services” shall be “deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence” and shall be “entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer” to other employees on nonmilitary furloughs or leaves of absence. Under 20 C.F.R. § 1002.150, the “non-seniority rights and benefits to which an employee is entitled during a period of service are those that the employer provides to similarly situated employees.”